AWSA Award Recipients

The following individuals and organizations have been selected by the AWSA Awards committee and approved by the board of directors to receive AWSA’s Recognition Awards for their commitment to the students, communities and field of education in Wisconsin.

AWSA Award Recipients

Distinguished Friend of Education

2009   Congressman Dave Obey
2008   Jane Elmer
2007   Douglas Chickering
2006   Representative Ronald Kind
2005   Donald C. Larsen (for Lifetime Achievement)
2004   Wisconsin Governor James Doyle
2003   Wisconsin Academy Staff Development Initiative (WASDI)
2002   John Boie
2001   John W. McDonough
2000   John Benson
1999   US Senator Russ Feingold / US Representative Ron Kind / State Rep. Scott L. Gunderson
1998   Attorney General James Doyle
1997   Mary and Frank Giesen
1996   Mr. & Mrs. Myron Wisnewski / Ed Creske
1995    W.H. Brady Company
1994   Donald Hafeman / Eugene Lehrmann
1993   D.B. “Rhiny” Reinhart
1992   Herbert Kohl
1991   Robert Gomoll
1990   Carl Carmichael
1989   Ollie Berge
1988   B. Dean Bowles
1987   Marcolm McLean
1986   Calvin Potter
1985   Henry Halsted
1984   Herbert Grover
1983   James Stoltenberg
1982   Herbert Klausmeier
1981   William Pharis
1980   President Jimmy Carter

Distinguished Service Award for Advancement of the Profession

2010   Joe Schroeder
2008   Jim Rickabaugh
2007   Kathy Cooke
2006   Wisconsin Leadership Academy
2005   State Superintendent Elizabeth Burmaster
2004   UW-Platteville Education Administration Program
2003   Kent Peterson
2002   Mike Dewey
2001   Terrence Falk
2000   Sigma State (Delta Kappa Gamma Society International)
1999   Don McCarty
1997   George Kliminski
1996   Neal Nickerson
1995   Educational Leadership Program, Cardinal Stritch College
1994   Julie Underwood
1993   Johanna Kaufman
1992   Victor Contrucci
1990   C. Richard “Dick” Nelson
1989   John Benson
1988   Wayne Stamm / Bernard Hughes
1987   NAESP and NASSP
1986   Robert Clausen
1985   Glenda Landon
1984   Harold Rebholz
1983   Samuel Sava
1982   John Cron
1981   Robert Moser

Distinguished Service Award for Outstanding Contributions to School and/or Community

2008   The Kern Family Foundation
2007   Ray Jivoff
2006   Officer Jason Laurin
2005   Debra Rudd
2004   Chippewa Area Mentor Program
2003   Robert Henrickson
2002   Sheryl Miller
2001   LeRoy Himebauch
2000   Judge John Adam Kruse
1999   Jean Schaap
1998   Howard Gage
1997   Dick Neuville / Green Bay Area Partners in Education
1996   Wisconsin Association of School Councils
1995   Lac Courte Oreilles Tribal Council, Hayward
1994   Aid Association for Lutherans / Hardee's
1993   The Sheboygan Memorial Medical Center
1992   Department of Public Instruction, Standards Audit Team
1991   The McDonald's Corporation & Mark Stormer
1990   Thomas Pautsch
1989   The South Wood County Arts Council
1988   Cray Research, Inc. / Nelson Industries, Inc.
1987   William Kramlich
1986   Joseph Wieser
1985   Ellen Paul
1983   Lieutenant Robert Horstmeier
1982   State Senator Gary Goyke
1981   Dwight Stevens / Barbara Thompson

Distinguished Service Award for Demonstrated Leadership to the AWSA

2011   Keith Young
2010   Chuck Misky
2009   Gene Britton
2008   Steve Pophal
2006   Wayne Carroll
2005   Roger Fish
2004   Shelley Joan Weiss
2003   Sue Masterson
2002   Jeff Athey
2001   Karen Murray
2000   Ryan Champeau
1999   Donald C. Larsen / Vicky Holt
1998   Donna M. Kalnes
1997   John Schieffer
1996   Steven Ryan
1995   Theodore E. Carlsen
1994   Allan Lundquist
1993   Thomas L. Van Ert
1991   Patricia Popple
1990   Neal Fellrath
1989   John “Gene” O'Connell
1988   Corliss Deets
1987   Rozanna Shadewald / Keith Schneider
1986   Charles Hayes / Theodore Jacobson
1985   Stanley Angell
1984   Raymond Petitpren
1983   Richard Moring, Sr.
1982   Robert Gomoll
1981   John Boie
1980   Robert Wiese

Distinguished Service Award for Outstanding Contributions to Education

1984 Joseph Strohl / Charles Chvala

Team Management Award

2008   Antigo School Leadership Team
2007   West DePere School District
2002   Chilton School District
1999   School District of Janesville
1997   Kettle Moraine School District Board of Education
1993   School District of the Menomonie Area
1992   Edgerton School District Board of Education
1991   La Crosse School District Board of Education
1990   Sheboygan Area School District Board of Education
1989   The Elmbrook School District Board of Education

Special Recogntion Awards

2009  David Minor, President/CEO--Superior/Douglas County Chamber of Commerce
          Parent Connections Committee, Lincoln Erdman Elementary School, Sheboygan, WI
          Renee and Todd Frederick, F-M Enterprises, Inc., Merrill,WI

2008   Nancy Scheuerman / The Lodi Rotary Club / David Bretting / Connie Gard
2007   Patricia Popple
2006   Darlene Hovorka, CESP Board Chair / John Forester, SAA Director of Government Relations
2005   Michael Jones
2004   Jostens
2003   River Arts Center Gallery Committee, Sauk Prairie / John Olkowski, Three Lakes / Keith Young, Rhinelander
2002   Bill & Gail Engler / Mike & Kathy Engler / Ernest J. Mannino / Michael Upchurch
2000   Bernard Fowler / Tom Henning / Helen Johns / Dr. & Mrs. Bernard Poeschel
1999   Joyce Kaping
1998   John Curtis and Robert Schmitz, UW-Stevens Point / Ronald Schreier, Appleton  / Wisconsin Retired Educators Association / The La Crosse Foundation / Karen Murray, La Crosse
1997   Representative Luther Olsen / Jane Elmer, WREA
1996   Senator Rick Grobschmidt / Representative Marlin Schneider / Wisconsin School Public Relations Association / New Richmond Fine Arts Council, Inc.
1995   Donald E. Herrmann / John C. Olkowski / David A. Brandemuehl
1994   The Four Lakes Elementary Principals Association / Milton FFA Alumni Association / Robert Sperling / Jack Pingel / Robert Beaver / Joseph Andrea / Virgil Roberts
1993   Clifford C. Behnke / Senator Calvin J. Potter
1992   Wisconsin Retired Educators Association
1991   Peggy Krusick / John Wherry / Douglas Hunt / Linda Oakes
1989   Scott Thomson / Richard Grobschmidt / Richard Gaarder / Jerry Rottier / Charles Misky
1988   Robert Jauch / John Volk
1986   Paul Schierl / Ruth Schmidt / Jacquie Kennedy
1985   Robert Clasen / William Kumm / Jean Nolte / John Roberts
1984   Henry Ross
1983   Kenneth Blessing / Archie Buchmiller / Ruel Falk
1980 William Harold Anderson / Charles Martin

Print Media Award

2008   The Janesville Gazette
2004   The Waunakee Tribune
2002   Rick Natynski, Menomonee Falls News, Menomonee Falls
2001   Kathy Walsh Nufer, The Post-Crescent, Appleton
2000   Gayda Hollnagel, La Crosse Tribune / Chuck Hilston
1998   Green Bay Press-Gazette
1997   Lake Geneva Regional News
1996   La Crosse County Countryman, West Salem
1995   The Whitewater Register / Sawyer County Record, Hayward
1994   The Ladysmith News
1993   Lyle Anderson, The Colfax Messenger
1992   Steve Hayes / Eric Neuwirth / Arlet Steel & Russell Steel / Amy Rabideau Silvers / Daniel & Patsy Brandenburg
1991   Kathy Walsh Nufer
1990   Robert Brown / Evan Sasman & David Kallas
1989   Robert Bushner / Cheri Harris / Scott Thomson
1988   Ron Seely / Donna Steen
1987   Jane Hanousek / Foto News
1986   Wisconsin State Journal
1985   David Bednarek
1984   Debbie Bradley / Stevens Point Daily Journal
1983   Carlton DeWitt
1981   WSPT Radio

Electronic Media Award

2007   WKOW TV 27
2005   Hagen Sports Network
2004   WJJQ FM 92.5 Radio, Tomahawk
2003   WMTV-Madison
2001   Kathleen Dunn, Wisconsin Public Radio
2000   Norb Aschom, WQPC/WPRE Radio, Prairie du Chien / DPI Website
1999   Jerry Burke, WBAY, Green Bay
1996   WDIO Channel 10, Duluth
1995   WRLS/FM Hayward / WIZM AM/FM La Crosse
1994   WJFW–Channel 12, Rhinelander
1993   WKBT–Newswatch 8, Young Broadcasting of La Crosse, Inc.
1991   WISN–TV Channel 12
1989   A Standard for Wisconsin
1988   Dan Small & Outdoor Wisconsin
1987   Liz Talbot / Carl Zimmermann
1986   David Iverson
1985   Gary Suhr

Special Award for Outstanding Leadership

1987  Jostens / National Farmers Organization / Robert Shockley

Award of Merit

1984   Paul Hassett / Wallace Lindholm / Carl Maglio

Certificate of Appreciation

2001 Bob & Judy Pielhop

Certificates of Recognition

2000   Chet Bradley
           Richard Brockman
           Mary Canton-Rosser
           Travis Hilliard
           Pete and Mary Hollister
           Les Johnson
           Kelly Kapitz
           Brian Norton
1997   Mark Jansen
           Norman Rozak
           Louis Swedarsky
           William Pfalzgraf
           Donna Inman
           Dodgeville School District Administrative Team
           Holiday Store, Ladysmith
           Ladysmith Business Consortium
           Tee-Pee Childcare, Potosi
1982   Jim Coles
           Edward Gollnick
           Elgie Noble
           Emmett Weber
1981   Senator Walter Chilsen
           Robert Knaack
           Charles Misky
           Patricia Popple
           Eugene Riedl
1980    Frank Borg
            Robert Borucki
            Wayne Gladous
            Loyal Sargent
            Robert Zold

 

 

Association of Wisconsin School Administrators    4797 Hayes Road, Suite 103  Madison, WI 53704      Phone: (608) 241-0300   Fax: (608) 249-4973


WASBO | WASDA | WCASS | NAESP | NASSP | NAFEPA | WASC | PTA | SAA | Non AWSA Sponsored Events

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Linking Policy | Sitemap

Report a Broken Link