2011-2012 Exemplary Middle Schools

Student academic achievement at 70 middle schools earned Exemplary Middle School honors in a program sponsored by the Association of Wisconsin School Administrators (AWSA) to recognize schools that have set and met high standards based on state test scores supplied by the Department of Public Instruction. 

This is the fifth year for the Exemplary Middle School program. Instituted through AWSA’s Middle Level Advisory Committee, the Exemplary Middle School recognition program reviewed academic achievement records for 334 eligible schools based on grade-level configuration. Schools earn recognition for significant three-year growth in reading or math scores with growth in the past year and/or reading or math scores in the top 10 percent in the past year. 

Of the eligible schools, 69 received certificates indicating their status as Exemplary Middle Schools of 2011. These schools are eligible for the 2011-12 Wisconsin Middle School of Excellence Awards. Applications for the award will be judged on collaborative leadership and professional learning communities; personalization and the school environment; and curriculum, instruction, and assessment in the schools.

A list of the principals leading the Exemplary Middle School honors follows.

 

Robert Kent
Bayfield Middle School

Rick Conroy
Belleville Middle School

Robert Klimpke
Webster Middle School (Cedarburg)

Gregory Bell
Boscobel Jr High School

Matthew McDonough
Cadott Jr High School

Tammy Woulf
De Pere Middle School

Robert Parker
Clinton Middle School

Glen Pfeifer
Crandon Middle School

Robyn Martino
Wisconsin Hills Middle School (Elmbrook)

Tim O'Reilly
DeLong Middle School (Eau Claire)

Jerry Roth
Edgerton Middle School

Connie Gasior
Flambeau Jr High School

Mike Sereno
Pilgrim Park Middle School (Elmbrook)

Jennifer Alwin
Elmwood Middle School

Kellie Bohn
Brookwood Middle School (Genoa City)

Brandon Jerue
Florence Middle School

Don Galster
Bayside Middle School (Milwaukee)

John Weiss
Greendale Middle School

Nancy Croy
Lombardi Middle School (Green Bay)

Wayne Thuecks
Central Middle School (Hartford)

Michael Nate
Hilbert Middle School

Patricia Polczynski
Templeton Middle School (Hamilton-Sussex)

Andy Hansen
Howards Grove Middle School

Ken Bates
Green Lake Global and Environmental Academy

Dan Koch
Hudson Middle School

Steven Meyers
Bay View Middle School (Green Bay)

Eric Brinkmann
Gerritts Middle School (Kimberly)

Chris Poradish
Ladysmith Middle School

Robert Smudde
Ithaca Middle School

Jennifer Nicholson
Lake Mills Middle School

Sean Storch
Black Hawk Middle School (Madison)

Leia Esser
Spring Harbor Middle School (Madison)

Hank Schmelz
Hamilton Middle School (Madison)

Shawn Limberg
Marinette Middle School

Stephanie Feldner
Menominee Indian Middle School

Deborah Anderson
Steffen Middle School (Mequon-Thiensville)

Michael Harris
Lake Shore Middle School (Mequon-Thiensville)

Jay Posick
Merton Intermediate School

Michael Bruning
Mondovi Middle School

Erik Olson
Bay Lane Middle School (Muskego-Norway)

Terry Wetzel
New London Middle School

Steve Harder
Oostburg Middle School

Ted Lenz
Pardeeville Middle School

Robert Meicher
River Crossing Charter School (Portage)

Brian Sutton
Poynette Middle School

Kate Hallstrand
Prentice Middle School

Robert Holzem
Walden III Middle School (Racine)

Patrick Popp
Reedsville Middle School

Rick Cardey
Rib Lake Middle School

Drew Goeldner
Rice Lake Middle School

Mark Chapin
Meyer Middle School (River Falls)

Douglas Nowak
Brandon Middle School

Shari Hougan
Riverdale Middle School

John Hokenson
Rosendale Intermediate School

Adam Baier
Sevastopol Jr High School (Sturgeon Bay)

James Grygleski
Rosholt Middle School

Joe Connors
Saint Croix Falls Middle School

Gretchen Cipriano
Spring Valley Middle School

Dean Goneau
Slinger Middle School

Gary Langenberg
Southern Door Middle School

Michelle Noll
Wonewoc-Center Jr High School

Chad Marx
Stockbridge Middle School

Clark Luessman
Patrick Marsh Middle School (Sun Prairie)

Al Krause
Washburn Middle School

Darlene Markle
Fox River Middle School (Waterford)

Marceline Peters-Felice
Waunakee Middle School

John Luster
Wauzeka Middle School

Matt Wilbert
Weyauwega Middle School

Elizabeth Gies
Whitefish Bay Middle School

Dan Bice
Williams Bay Jr High School

 

 

 

Association of Wisconsin School Administrators    4797 Hayes Road, Suite 103  Madison, WI 53704      Phone: (608) 241-0300   Fax: (608) 249-4973


WASBO | WASDA | WCASS | NAESP | NASSP | NAFEPA | WASC | PTA | SAA | Non AWSA Sponsored Events

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Linking Policy | Sitemap

Report a Broken Link